Red, White, & Blue Program
Virtual Red, White, Blue Veteran Ally Workshop
Join MJC Veterans Services for the Red, White, Blue Ally Workshop. This presentation will educate MJC staff and faculty on best ways to work with, understand and support our student veterans.
What is the Red, White, & Blue Program?
The Red, White, & Blue Program is an education and awareness program that develops a network of faculty, staff, and administrators committed to creating a welcoming and supportive campus environment for military service members and veterans that study at Modesto Junior College.
The 90 minute session includes:
- An overview of Veterans Services
- Veterans experiences in the classroom
- Veteran terminology
- Military and post-service culture
- Veterans issues in Higher Education
- Student veteran panel
- Being an Ally
Red, White, Blue Veteran Ally Training PowerPoint
MJC Red, White, Blue Veteran Ally Training Alumni
Jenni Abbott
Administrator
Dean of Institutional Effectiveness
Jeremy Acker
Faculty
Computer Graphics Instructor
Consuelo Aguilar
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services
Araceli Baliel
Classified
Administrative Specialist – Health Services
Francisco Banuelos
Administrator
Dean of Student Services
Eric Barajas
Classified
Program Specialist – Student Services
Kailee Barnes
Student
Elisa Blandino
Classified
Student Services Representative – Financial Services
Donald Borges
Administrator
Dean of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
Ginny Bountavong
Classified
Instruction Specialist – Office of Instruction
Sandy Brunn
Faculty
Nursing Professor
Joseph Caddell
Faculty
Chemistry Professor
Marissa Cahn
Classified
Events/Facilities Scheduler – Facilities & Events
Rhonda Campbell
Classified
Human Resource Specialist – YCCD
Amanda Cannon
Classified
Research Analyst – Institutional Research and Planning
Ranai Carlton
Classified
Administrative Secretary – Business, Behavioral & Social Sciences
Ginger Charles
Faculty
Psychology Instructor
Arnold Chavez
Administrator
Great Valley Museum Manager
Amanda Coffman
Classified
Student Services Representative – Enrollment Services
Leslie Collins
Faculty
Communications Instructor
Lonita Cordova
Administrator
Director of Student Services
Angelica Cortes
Faculty
Instructor of Mathematics, Science and Engineering
Dave Cummerow
Faculty
Computer Science/Physical Education Instructor
Jillian Daly
Administrator
Dean of Literature & Language Arts and Library
Jamie DeRollo
Faculty
Physical Education Instructor
Alejandra Espinoza
Faculty
ASMJC Faculty Advisor – Campus Life & Student Learning
Amy Filburn
Classified
Student Services Representative – Enrollment Services
Molly Flemate
Classified
Great Valley Museum Specialist
Carolina Fredericksen
Classified
Program Technician – TRIO Student Support Services
Lidia Gaines
Classified
Health Services Nurse
Rebecca Ganes
Faculty
Psychology Instructor
Cheryl Garcia
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services
Cheryl Garcia
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services
Garrick Garcia
Faculty
Psychology Instructor
Baljinder Gill
Classified
Campus Safety Officer
Tina Giron
Faculty
Psychology Instructor
Ashley Griffith
Administrator
Dean of Student Services
Chandni Gulati Singh
Classified
Senior Nurse – Health Services
Jennifer Hamilton
Administrator
Vice President of Instruction
Natalie Hassell
Faculty
Counselor – Accommodations and Support Center/EOP&S
Maisha Haywood
Faculty
Counselor – Accommodations and Support Center
Rebecca Heinrich
Classified
Custodian – Facilities Planning and Operations
Crystal Hinchman
Classified
Program Specialist – Student Success & Support Programs
Linda Hoile
Administrator
Marketing and Public Information Officer – Public Information
Elizabeth Hondoy
Faculty
Counselor – Accommodations and Support Center
Michael Howen
Classified
Program Specialist – Veterans Services
June Hunt
Classified
Career Development & Transfer Center Specialist
Richard Ingraham
Faculty
Psychology Instructor
Michael Jackson
Faculty
Counselor/Coordinator – Veterans Services/ASC
Patricia Jacquez
Faculty
Counselor – EOP&S
Brigitte James
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services
Arianna Kennedy
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services
Teressa Kinney
Faculty
Political Science Instructor
Lee Kooler
Faculty
Psychology Instructor
Nichole Loera
Classified
Program Assistant – Early College
Robert MacKay
Faculty
Physical Education Instructor
Laura Maki
Administrator
Dean of Science, Math and Engineering
Ninebra Mansour
Student
Sandy Marks
Classified
Foundation Specialist – Foundation Office
Bryan Justin Marks
Administrator
Associate Dean of Student Services
Dave Martin
Faculty
Anatomy Instructor
Alynna Martinez
Classified
Program Specialist – Student Services
LaKiesha McDonald
Classified
Program Specialist – Career Services
Victoria McDonald
Student
Miriam Medina
Classified
Administrative Specialist – Career Technical Education/Workforce Development
Pedro Mendez
Administrator
Dean of Public Safety, Technical Education & Workforce Development
Eva Mo
Faculty
History Professor
Annastasia Molina
Classified
Nurse – Health Services
Michelle Monlux
Faculty
Math Instructor
Noel Moreno
Classified
Administrative Technician – Health Services
Alycia Murguia
Classified
Administrative Specialist – Fire Training Center
Maria Navarro-Pinedo
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services
Krystal Nies
Classified
Ulises Ochoa Diaz
Classified
Program Specialist – Student Services
Danell Oliver
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services
Danell Oliver
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services
Lucia Oseguera
Student
Emily Pack
Faculty
Counselor – General Counseling
Ora Packer
Classified
Administrative Technician
Valerie Packer
Classified
Nurse – Health Services
Parul Parikh
Classified
Accounting Analyst – Career Technical Education/Workforce Development
Debbie Partridge
Classified
Multi-Media Technician – Media Services
Dorinda Pendergrass
Classified
Accounting Technician – Foundation Office
Claudia Puebla
Faculty
Counselor – Accommodations and Support Center
Claudia Ramirez
Faculty
Counselor/Coordinator – TRIO Student Support Services
Belen Robinson
Faculty
Counselor – General Counseling
Martha Robles
Administrator
Dean of Allied Health/Family and Consumer Science
Jennifer Rodrigues
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services
Lavonna Routt
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services
April Sanchez
Classified
Administrative Technician – Student Services
Geri Sawicki
Faculty
Sociology Instructor
Nancy Sill
Administrator
Dean of Business, Behavioral and Social Science
Schimjel Skaria
Faculty
Counselor – EOP&S
Roger Smith
Faculty
Communications Instructor
Tanya Smith
Classified
Program Specialist – EOP&S
Cecilia Sobarzo
Classified
Administrative Technician – Fire Training Center
Glenn Stovall
Classified
Program Specialist – Student Success & Support Services
Michael Sundquist
Administrator
Dean of Arts, Humanities and Communications
Brandi Supnet
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services
Sky Tallone
Classified
Video Production Specialist – Public Affairs
Rebecca Tilger
Classified
Administrative Assistant – TRIO SSS/Campus Life
James Todd
Administrator
Vice President of Student Services
Julie Trejo
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services
Thomas Trindad
Faculty
Administrative Justice Instructor
Fernando Velez
Classified
Veterans Services Technician/VA School Certifying Official – Veterans Services
Cecilia Vera
Administrator
Director of Health Services (Retired)
Rosalinda Vierra
Classified
Student Success Specialist – Dual Enrollment/Instruction
Judy Wagner
Classified
Administrative Secretary – Technical Education
Brent Wagner
Faculty
Computer Science Professor
Patricia Wallace
Administrator
Executive Secretary – Instruction and Student Learning
Monica Walle
Classified
Program Assistant – Accommodations and Support Center
Derek Waring
Faculty
Counselor – Health Services
Sharon (Janie) Warren
Classified
Administrative Secretary – Campus Safety
Sarah Woodard
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services
Brian Wright
Faculty
English Instructor
Amy Yribarren
Administrator
Director of Health Services
Cortnie Zhu
Classified
Campus Security Officer – Campus Safety
Ora Zurilgen
Classified
Administrative Specialist – ASC/Veterans Services